PRELIMINARY PROGRAM SFA 2020

DAY 1 – 14th MAY

9h00 Opening by the Scientific Committee and SFA President

Session 1:
Chairperson: Barbara Garmy-Susini & Isabelle Corre

9h15-10h30

Heterogeneity & Plasticity in the Vasculature

9h15-9H45

Elisabetta Dejana, IFOM, ITALY
“Morphological and Functional Heterogeneity of the Brain Microvasculature”

9h45-10h15

Ralf Adams,
Max Planck Institute, Münster, GERMANY
“Molecular and Functional Heterogeneity of Vascular Cells”

2 short selected communication

POSTER VIEWING

10H30-11H00 COFFEE BREAK

Session 2:
Chairperson: Florence Tatin & Gilles Pagès

11h00-12h30

Angiogenesis in Development

11h00-11h30

Christiana Ruhrberg,
University College London, UNITED KINGDOM
Novel pathways for blood and lymphatic vessel growth

11h30-12h00

Alain Chedotal,
Institut de la Vision, Paris, FRANCE
“Tridimensional analysis of embryonic development: from nerves to vessels”

2 short selected communication

POSTER VIEWING

12H30-13H30 LUNCH BREAK

13h30-14h MEET-THE-EDITOR SESSION

Chairperson: Eric Chevet, Editor at FEBS
Guest: Lise Roth, Editor at EMBO Molecular Medicine

Session 3:
Chairperson: Sonia Martial & Laurent Muller

14h-15h30

Angiogenesis in Cancers

14h-14h30

Gabriele Bergers,
KU Leuven, BELGIUM
Generating an immune-stimulating environment: a vascular perspective

14h30-15h

Thomas Mathivet, PARCC, Paris, FRANCE
“In vivo dynamic of the immuno-vascular crosstalk: how to cure vessels in pathological conditions?”

2 short selected communication

POSTER VIEWING

15h30-16h30 COFFEE BREAK

Session 4:
Chairperson: Isabelle Vilgrain & Laurent Martiny

16h30-18h

Cell Adhesion,
Extracellular Matrix and Barrier

16h30-17h

Eva Faurobert,
IAB, Grenoble, FRANCE
Mecanosensitive gene expression reprogramming in CCM pathology

17h-17H30

Catherine Monnot,
Collège de France, Paris, FRANCE
“Regulatory role of ANGPTL4 in the VEGF-induced angiogenesis and capillary integrity”

2 short selected communication

20h30 Gala: Château Pigossière

DAY 2 – 15th MAY

Session 5:
Chairperson: Anne-Clémence Vion & Cécile Duplaa

9h-10h30

The Blood Brain Barrier

9h00-9H30

Anne Joutel,
IPNP, Paris, FRANCE
New insights into the mechanism
of deep intracerebral hemorrhage

9h30-10h00

Fabian Docagne,
Université Caen, Caen, FRANCE
Targeting the blood-brain barrier for diagnosis
and treatment of multiple sclerosis

10h00-10h30

Martin Lauritzen,
University Copenhagen, DENMARK
Cerebral blood flow regulation
by serial vascular resistors

POSTER VIEWING

10H30-11H00 COFFEE BREAK

Session 6:
Chairperson: Fabrice Soncin & Catherine Boisson-Vidal

11h-12h30

Flow & Forces

11h-11h30

Adèle Faucherre,
IGF, Montpellier, FRANCE
Hemodynamic Forces in Heart Development and Pathologies

11h30-12h

Julien Vermot,
IGBMC, Strasbourg, FRANCE
Influences of mechanical forces during the growth of arteries

12h-12h30

Jacky Goetz,
INSERM, Strasbourg, FRANCE
Intravascular tracking of tumor metastasis

POSTER VIEWING

12h30-14h LUNCH BREAK

General assembly SFA 14h-14h30

Session 7:
Chairperson: Gwennan André-Grégoire & Thomas Daubon

14h30-15h30

Therapies & Surgery

14h30-15h

Yann Goueffic,
Institut du Thorax, Nantes, FRANCE
Impact of arterial calcifications on the endovascular revascularizations of the superficial femoral artery

15h-15H30

Marie Ange Renault,
INSERM, Bordeaux, FRANCE
A new therapeutic target for critical limb ischemia

15h30-16H

Awards & Concluding Remarks